GWS Showcases Famous Premium Wines of TAMADA Line
On November 28, Georgian Wines and Spirits Company (GWS) showcased premium wines of TAMADA line, TAMADA Grand Reserve and TAMADA Qvevri at the Georgian National Museum. The event was attended by the representatives of GWS Company, more than 30 chefs, sommeliers and partner organizations of the company.
The Brand Manager of GWS Salome Dolidze presented premium wines to the guests.
The premium brand TAMADA of GWS is closely related to art. GWS has been the partner of the Georgian National Museum since 2014. TAMADA is a historical brand and comprises a diversified portfolio of dry and semi-sweet wines. "It stands out with a clearly expressed character which is one of the most important characteristics of the Georgian Supra."
The Executive Director of GWS, Phillipe Lespi, also addressed the audience and focused on the excellent reputation of TAMADA on the international market, noting that a famous work of Niko Pirsomani is displayed on the TAMADA bottle label. "Our brand values Pirosmani and his works, as clearly seen on the TAMADA bottle label, where his outstanding painting "Feast of Five Princes" is displayed. The fact that TAMADA was exclusively presented on the opening ceremony of the exhibition of the prominent Georgian painter Niko Pirosmani at the Vienna Albertina Museum, dedicated to the 100th year of the artist’s demise, was a great responsibility and honor for us. The gala dinner was attended by almost 250 guests."