I certify to have the legal age for my country
• Georgian Wines and Spirits Company
Discover our colorful landscapes
Georgia is a land famed for its natural bounty. There are over 500 varieties of grape in Georgia, a greater diversity than anywhere else, with around 40 being used in commercial wine production.
Conditions are well suited for viticulture: summers are rarely excessively hot, winters are mild and frost-free. The mountains around the vineyards are full of natural springs, and rivers drain mineral-rich waters into the valleys.
The great majority of our vineyards are 15 years old, up to 25 years for some parcels and Appellation of Controlled Origin wines. Deep roots draw the refreshing water, brought by the pure springs of the Caucasus Mountains and produce bountiful and rich juices. They ultimately deliver consistent wines that any host would be proud to serve and share during each ceremony of life.
GWS owns 400 hectares of vineyards, out of which 280 ha is red grape varietal and 120 ha is white grape. Our vineyards produce 70% of Georgian traditional wine grape varietal and 30% of International varietal.
In near future GWS will present new style of bio wines from its own vineyards.